457 visa changes – what does it mean for you?

18 April 2017 | Australian GPs, UK/Ireland GPs | 3 minutes read

457 visa changes – what does it mean for you?

 

Despite the recent changes to the 457 visa, most General Practitioners will not be impacted because General Practice is still listed as a skilled occupation.

The Federal Government has announced that the 457 Visa will be replaced with two new visa classes: a two-year visa and a more specialised four-year visa for highly skilled and sought professionals.

The occupation of General Practitioner is currently listed on the new Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL). Applicants with nominated occupations from this list are likely to feel less impact from the proposed changes and remain eligible to receive a 4 year approval period on their 457 visa.”  – Adam Grey, Migration Agent at Quick Visas

Here are the facts:

From 19 April 2017

  • Occupations lists will be condensed from 651 to 435 occupations.
  • The new Short-term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL) will be updated every 6 months
  • Validity period: The max duration of 457 visa issued from this date for occupations that are on the STSOL will be 2 years. Occupations on the MLTSSL will continue to be issued for a maximum of four years.

Proposed changes in July 2017

  • Further review of the occupation lists which they expect to review every 6 months
  • Mandatory police clearances for 457 applicants – UK clearances can be obtained in 2 weeks, but this could slow the process for doctors who have been resident in other countries for more than 12 months in the last 10 years.
  • Changes to English Language salary threshold exemptions
  • ENS Direct Entry will be restricted to an age limit of 45

Changes in March 2018

457 replaced by new short-term 2-year work visa (STSOL occupations) and medium term 4-year visa (MLTSSL occupations only). Likely criteria changes from current 457 are:

  • Medium-Term
    • Can be renewed onshore and PR pathway after 3 years (currently 2 years)
    • Requirement for at least 2-years work experience
    • Mandatory Labour Market Testing unless international obligation exemption
    • Mandatory police clearances
    • Non-discriminatory workforce test
    • Strengthened training requirements
  • Short-term
    • Can be renewed onshore once only
    • Requirement for at least 2-years work experience
    • Mandatory Labour Market Testing unless international obligation exemption
    • Mandatory police clearances
    • Non-discriminatory workforce test
    • Strengthened training requirements

With the recent RACGP changes to the pathway, we are hoping that no additional delays are caused by the visa changes. Once the RACGP pathway changes take full effect, we will have a new strategy around efficiently bringing skilled GPs from the UK to Australia.

Watch the announcement that was made on Facebook around 2 pm on April 18, 2017

 

If you have any concerns or questions, please feel free to give us a call on 1800 332 604 or email info@alecto.com.au. Alternatively, if you would like to speak to a Registered Migration Agent for any advice, you can contact Quick Visas or Carman & Associates on visas@carman-associates.com.au

Disclaimer: Please note this is general information that we have sourced from press releases from the department of immigration and from Migration agents at Quick Visas and Carman & Associates. We are not migration agents and therefore not able to provide migration advice.

download whitepaper

A guide to GP Salaries in Australia

Leave your details to download the guide.