Alecto Australia Medical Recruitment Privacy Policy

Alecto Consulting Pty Ltd, trading as Alecto Australia Medical Recruitment and Consulting, is committed to providing quality services to you. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

What is Personal Information

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, documents, CVs, registration papers, references, phone, and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including via email, website enquiries, and phone conversations.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect your personal information:

We destroy or de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed provided that it is lawful for us to do so. We do not destroy or de-identify information that is contained in a Commonwealth Record.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be stored and used by us only:

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to review, update, delete and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing or fill out the website form at https://eo221.infusionsoft.com/app/form/d4d22d26fbd5c8ce8044d64867aef8d2

We endeavour to respond to access requests within 30 days. Alecto Consulting Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Kinds of information that we collect and hold

Personal information that we collect and hold is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities as an employment agency and consulting firm and is likely to differ depending on whether you are:

  1. For Workseekers

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Workseekers is information that is necessary to assess amenability to work offers and work availability; suitability for placements; to assist you in emigrating to Australia and qualifying to work as a doctor here; or to manage the performance in work obtained through us and includes, but is not limited to:

  1. For Clients

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Clients is information that is necessary to help us manage the presentation and delivery of our services and includes, but is not limited to:

  1. For Referees

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Referees is information that is necessary to help to make determinations about the suitability of one of our Workseekers for particular jobs or particular types of work and includes but is not limited to:

The following sections are also relevant to our use and disclosure of your personal information:

  1. For Workseekers

Information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Workseekers is typically used for:

  1. For Clients

Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Clients is typically used for:

  1. For Referees

Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Referees is typically used for:

Our Policy on Direct Marketing

Photos & Images

We will not request that you supply photographs, scan photo ID, or capture and retain video image data of you in cases where simply sighting photographs or proof of identity documents would be sufficient in the circumstances.

We do collect scans of passports to provide them as required to government agencies in order that you may work as a doctor in Australia. Passports are held on our Information Record System until such time as you begin work, at which time they are deleted from our system as they are no longer required.

Depending on the nature of your job placement in Australia, we may also request a photo of you, which will be provided to third parties only with your specific and explicit permission.

Electronic Transactions

Sometimes, we collect personal information that individuals choose to give us via online forms or by email, for example when individuals:

It is important that you understand that there are risks associated with use of the Internet and you should take all appropriate steps to protect your personal information. It might help you to look at the OAIC’s resource on Internet Communications and other Technologies.

You can contact us by land line telephone or post if you have concerns about making contact via the Internet.

Privacy of Electronic Transactions and IT Systems

Our Information Record System

Information Security

We are committed to protecting your privacy, and for that reason have implemented a number of procedures to ensure it, including:

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a lawful related purpose.

We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so.

Cross-Border Disclosures

Some of your personal information is likely to be disclosed to overseas recipients. We cannot guarantee that any recipient of your personal information will protect it to the standard to which it ought to be protected. The costs and difficulties of enforcement of privacy rights in foreign jurisdictions and the impracticability of attempting to enforce such rights in some jurisdictions will mean that in some instances, we will need to seek your consent to disclosure.

Correction Policy

Complaints

You have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy.

Complaints procedure

If you are making a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it should first be made to us in writing.

You can make complaints about our handling of your personal information to our Privacy Co-ordinator, whose contact details are:

Martina Stanley

martina.stanley@alecto.com.au

You can also make complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Complaints may also be made to RCSA, the industry association of which we are a member.

RCSA administers a Code of Conduct for the professional and ethical conduct of its members.

The RCSA Code is supported by rules for the resolution of disputes involving members.

NOTE: The Association Code and Dispute Resolution Rules do NOT constitute a recognised external dispute resolution scheme for the purposes of the APPs; but are primarily designed to regulate the good conduct of the Associations members.

When we receive your complaint:

If the complaint cannot be resolved by means that we propose in our response, we will suggest that you take your complaint to any recognised external dispute resolution scheme to which we belong or to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Address: Suite 401, 7 Jeffcott Street, West Melbourne, Victoria 3003

Email: info@alecto.com.au

Phone: 1800 604 332

 

 

Still have concerns about our commitment to your privacy?

We would be happy to answer your questions. Please contact us.